"Když to není rozbité, nespravuj to."

Únor 2008

Black Sabbath - Paranoid (Live Aid)

29. února 2008 v 20:05 Live 8

Finished with my woman ´cause she couldn´t help me with my mind
people think I´m insane because I am Frowning all the time

All day long I think of things but nothing seems to satisfy
Think I´ll lose my mind if I don´t find something to pacify

Can you help me?
Occupy my brain?
oh yeah

I need someone to show me the things in life that I can´t find
I can´t see the things that make true happiness, I must be blind

Make a joke and I will sigh and you will laugh and I will cry
Happiness I cannot feel and love to me is so unreal

And so as you hear these words telling you now of my state
I tell you to enjoy life I wish I could but it´s too late

Queen - We will rock you and We are the champions (Live Aid)

29. února 2008 v 20:00 Live 8

We will rock you
Buddy you're a boy make a big noise
Playin' in the street gonna be a big man some day
You got mud on yo' face
You big disgrace
Kickin' your can all over the place
Singin'
'We will we will rock you
We will we will rock you'
Buddy you're a young man hard man
Shoutin' in the street gonna take on the world some day
You got blood on yo' face
You big disgrace
Wavin' your banner all over the place
'We will we will rock you'
Singin'
'We will we will rock you'
Buddy you're an old man poor man
Pleadin' with your eyes gonna make you some peace some
day
You got mud on your face
You big disgrace
Somebody better put you back into your place
'We will we will rock you'
Singin'
'We will we will rock you'
Everybody
'We will we will rock you'
'We will we will rock you'
Alright
We are the Champions
I've paid my dues
Time after time
I've done my sentence
But committed no crime
And bad mistakes
I've made a few
I've had my share of sand
Kicked in my face
But I've come through
And I need to go on and on and on and on
We are the champions - my friend
And we'll keep on fighting till the end
We are the champions
We are the champions
No time for losers
'Cause we are the champions of the world
I've taken my bows
And my curtain calls
You've bought me fame and fortune
And everything that goes with it
I thank you all
But it's been no bed of roses no pleasure cruise
I consider it a challenge before the whole human race
And I ain't gonna lose
And I need to go on and on and on and on
We are the champions - my friend
And we'll keep on fighting till the end
We are the champions
We are the champions
No time for losers
'Cause we are the champions of the world
We are the champions - my friend
And we'll keep on fighting till the end
We are the champions
We are the champions
No time for losers
'Cause we are the champions

Queen - Crazy little thing called love (Live Aid)

29. února 2008 v 19:57 Live 8

This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love
This thing (this thing) called love (called love)
It cries (like a baby)
In a cradle all night
It swings (woo woo)
It jives (woo woo)
It shakes all over like a jelly fish
I kinda like it
Crazy little thing called love
There goes my baby
She knows how to Rock'n'Roll
She drives my crazy
She gives me hot and cold fever
Then she leaves me in a cool cool sweat
I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
Take a back seat
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready
Crazy little thing called love
I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
Take a back seat
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready (ready Freddie)
Crazy little thing called love
This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love...

Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody and Radio Ga Ga (Live Aid)

29. února 2008 v 19:47 Live 8

Bohemian Rhapsody
Is this the real life?
Is this just fantasy?
Caught in a landslide
No escape from reality
Open your eyes
Look up to the skies and see
I´m just a poor boy, I need no sympathy
Because I´m easy come, easy go
little high, little low
Anyway the wind blows, doesn´t really matter to me, to me

Mama, just killed a man
Put a gun against his head
Pulled my trigger, now he´s dead
Mama, life had just begun
But now I´ve gone and thrown it all away
Mama, ooo
Didn´t mean to make you cry
If I´m not back again this time tomorrow
Carry on, carry on, as if nothing really matters

Too late, my time has come
Sends shivers down my spine
Body´s aching all the time
Goodbye everybody - I´ve got to go
Gotta leave you all behind and face the truth
Mama, ooo - (anyway the wind blows)
I don´t want to die
I sometimes wish I´d never been born at all

I see a little silhouetto of a man
Scaramouche, scaramouche, will you do the fandango?
Thunderbolts and lightning - very very frightening me
Galileo, Galileo,
Galileo, Galileo,
Galileo Figaro - magnifico

But I´m just a poor boy nobody loves me
He´s just a poor boy from a poor family
Spare him his life from this monstrosity
Easy come easy go - will you let me go
Bismillah! No - we will not let you go - let him go
Bismillah! We will not let you go - let him go
Bismillah! We will not let you go - let me go
Will not let you go - let me go (never)
Never let you go - let me go
Never let me go - ooo
No, no, no, no, no, no, no -
Oh mama mia, mama mia, mama mia let me go
Beelzebub has the devil put aside for me
for me
for me
for me

So you think you can stone me and spit in my eye?
So you think you can love me and leave me to die?
Oh baby - can´t do this to me baby
Just gotta get out - just gotta get right outta here

Ooh yeah, ooh yeah
Nothing really matters
Anyone can see
Nothing really matters - nothing really matters to me
Anyway the wind blows...
Radio Ga Ga
Radio
Radio
I'd sit alone and watch your light
My only friend through teenage nights
And ev'rything I had to know
I heard it on my radio
You gave them all those old time stars
Through wars of worlds - invaded by Mars
You made 'em laugh - you made 'em cry
You made us feel like we could fly
Radio
So don't become some background noise
A backdrop for the girls and boys
Who just don't know or just don't care
And just complain when you're not there
You had your time you had the power
You've yet to have your finest hour
Radio
All we hear is
Radio ga ga
Radio goo goo
Radio ga ga
All we hear is
Radio ga ga
Radio blah blah
Radio what's new?
Radio someone still loves you
We watch the shows - we watch the stars
On videos for hours and hours
We hardly need to use our ears
How music changes through the years
Let's hope you never leave old friend
Like all good things on you we depend
So stick around cos we might miss you
When we grow tired of all this visual
You had your time you had the power
You've yet to have your finest hour
Radio
All we hear is
Radio ga ga
Radio goo goo
Radio ga ga
All we hear is
Radio ga ga
Radio goo goo
Radio ga ga
All we hear is
Radio ga ga
Radio blah blah
Radio what's new?
Someone still loves you
Radio ga ga
Radio ga ga
Radio ga ga
Radio
You had your time you had the power
You've yet to have your finest hour
Radio

Madonna - Like a prayer (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 16:06 Live 8

Life is a mystery, everyone must stand alone
I hear you call my name
And it feels like home
Refrén:
When you call my name it's like a little prayer
I'm down on my knees, I wanna take you there
In the midnight hour I can feel your power
Just like a prayer you know I'll take you there
I hear your voice, it's like an angel sighing
I have no choice, I hear your voice
Feels like flying
I close my eyes, Oh God I think I'm falling
Out of the sky, I close my eyes
Heaven help me
(Refrén)
Like a child you whisper softly to me
You're in control just like a child
Now I'm dancing
It's like a dream, no end and no beginning
You're here with me, it's like a dream
Let the choir sing
(Refrén)
Just like a prayer, your voice can take me there
Just like a muse to me, you are a mystery
Just like a dream, you are not what you seem
Just like a prayer, no choice your voice can take me there
Just like a prayer, I'll take you there
It's like a dream to me

James Brown - I feel good (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 16:05 Live 8

Whoa-oa-oa! I feel good, I knew that I would, now
I feel good, I knew that I would, now
So good, so good, I got you

Whoa! I feel nice, like sugar and spice
I feel nice, like sugar and spice
So nice, so nice, I got you

{ sax, two licks to bridge }

When I hold you in my arms
I know that I can't do no wrong
and when I hold you in my arms
My love won't do you no harm

and I feel nice, like sugar and spice
I feel nice, like sugar and spice
So nice, so nice, I got you

{ sax, two licks to bridge }

When I hold you in my arms
I know that I can't do no wrong
and when I hold you in my arms
My love can't do me no harm

and I feel nice, like sugar and spice
I feel nice, like sugar and spice
So nice, so nice, well I got you

Whoa!I feel good, I knew that I would, now
I feel good, I knew that I would
So good, so good, 'cause I got you
So good, so good, 'cause I got you
So good, so good, 'cause I got you

U2 - Vertigo (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 16:02 Live 8

Unos, dos, tres, catorce
Turn it up loud, captain
Lights go down
It's dark, the jungle is
Your head can't rule your heart
A feeling so much stronger
Than a thought
Your eyes are wide
And though your soul
It can't be bought
Your mind can wander
Hello, hello
Hola
I'm at a place called Vertigo
Dond' esta
It's everything I wish I didn't know
Except you give me something I can feel
Feel
The night is full of holes
As bullets rip the sky
Of ink with gold
They twinkle
As the boys play rock and roll
They know that they can't dance
At least they know
I can't stand the beats
I'm asking for the check
Girl with crimson nails
Has Jesus 'round her neck
Swinging to the music
Swinging to the music
Hello, hello
Hola
I'm at a place called Vertigo
Dond' esta
It's everything I wish I didn't know
But you give me something I can feel
Feel
Shot dead
Shots fall
Show me, yeah
All of this, all of this can be yours
All of this, all of this can be yours
All of this, all of this can be yours
Just give me what I want
And no one gets hurt
Hello, hello
Hola
We're at a place called Vertigo
Dond' esta
Lights go down and all I know
Is that you give me something
I can feel your love teaching me how
Your love is teaching me how
How to kneel
Kneel
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

U2 - One (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 16:01 Live 8

Is it getting better?
Or do you feel the same?
Will it make it easier on you now?
You got someone to blame
You say
One love
One life
When it's one need
In the night
One love
We get to share it
Leaves you baby if you
Don't care for it
Did I disappoint you?
Or leave a bad taste in your mouth?
You act like you never had love
And you want me to go without
Well it's
Too late
Tonight
To drag the past out into the light
We're one, but we're not the same
We get to
carry each other
carry each other
One
Have you come here for forgiveness?
Have you come to raise the dead?
Have you come here to play Jesus?
To the lepers in your head
Did I ask too much?
More than a lot.
You gave me nothing,
Now it's all I've got
We're one
But we're not the same
Well we
Hurt each other
Then we do it again
You say
Love is a temple
Love a higher law
Love is a temple
Love the higher law
You ask me to enter
But then you make me crawl
And I can't be holding on
To what you got
When all you've got is hurt
One love
One blood
One life
You got to do what you should
One life
With each other
Sisters
Brothers
One life
But we're not the same
We get to
Carry each other
Carry each other
One...
One...
extended version
Can You hear us coming Lord
Can You hear us call
Feel us knocking
We're knocking at Your door

Pink Floyd - Money (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 16:00 Live 8

Money, get away.
Get a good job with good pay and you're okay.
Money, it's a gas.
Grab that cash with both hands and make a stash.
New car, caviar, four star daydream,
Think I'll buy me a football team.
Money, get back.
I'm all right Jack keep your hands off of my stack.
Money, it's a hit.
Don't give me that do goody good bullshit.
I'm in the high-fidelity first class traveling set
And I think I need a Lear jet.
Money, it's a crime.
Share it fairly but don't take a slice of my pie.
Money, so they say
Is the root of all evil today.
But if you ask for a raise it's no surprise that they're
giving none away.
"HuHuh! I was in the right!"
"Yes, absolutely in the right!"
"I certainly was in the right!"
"You was definitely in the right. That geezer was cruising for a
bruising!"
"Yeah!"
"Why does anyone do anything?"
"I don't know, I was really drunk at the time!"
"I was just telling him, he couldn't get into number 2. He was asking
why he wasn't coming up on freely, after I was yelling and
screaming and telling him why he wasn't coming up on freely.
It came as a heavy blow, but we sorted the matter out"

Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 15:59 Live 8

So, so you think you can tell
Heaven from Hell,
Blue skys from pain.
Can you tell a green field
From a cold steel rail?
A smile from a veil?
Do you think you can tell?
And did they get you to trade
Your heros for ghosts?
Hot ashes for trees?
Hot air for a cool breeze?
Cold comfort for change?
And did you exchange
A walk on part in the war
For a lead role in a cage?
How I wish, how I wish you were here.
We're just two lost souls
Swimming in a fish bowl,
Year after year,
Running over the same old ground.
What have we found?
The same old fears.
Wish you were here

Pink Floyd - Comfortably numb (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 15:57 Live 8

Hello?
Is there anybody in there?
Just nod if you can hear me.
Is there anyone at home?
Come on, now,
I hear you're feeling down.
Well I can ease your pain
Get you on your feet again.
Relax.
I'll need some information first.
Just the basic facts.
Can you show me where it hurts?
There is no pain you are receding
A distant ship, smoke on the horizon.
You are only coming through in waves.
Your lips move but I can't hear what you're saying.
When I was a child I had a fever
My hands felt just like two balloons.
Now I've got that feeling once again
I can't explain you would not understand
This is not how I am.
I have become comfortably numb.
O.K.
Just a little pinprick.
There'll be no more aaaaaaaaah!
But you may feel a little sick.
Can you stand up?
I do believe it's working, good.
That'll keep you going through the show
Come on it's time to go.
There is no pain you are receding
A distant ship, smoke on the horizon.
You are only coming through in waves.
Your lips move but I can't hear what you're saying.
When I was a child
I caught a fleeting glimpse
Out of the corner of my eye.
I turned to look but it was gone
I cannot put my finger on it now
The child is grown,
The dream is gone.
I have become comfortably numb.

The Who - Who are you? (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 15:55 Live 8

Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?

I woke up in a soho doorway
A policeman knew my name
He said 'you can go sleep at home tonight
If you can get up and walk away'

I staggered back to the underground
And the breeze blew back my hair
I remember throwin' punches around
IAnd preachin' from my chair

Well, who are you? (who are you? who, who, who, who? )
I really wanna know (who are you? who, who, who, who? )
Tell me, who are you? (who are you? who, who, who, who? )
'cause I really wanna know (who are you? who, who, who, who? )

I took the tube back out of town
Back to the rollin' pin
I felt a little like a dying clown
With a streak of rin tin tin

I stretched back and I hiccupped
And looked back on my busy day
Eleven hours in the tin pan
God, there's got to be another way

Who are you?
Ooh wa ooh wa ooh wa ooh wa ...

Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?
Who are you?
Who, who, who, who?

I know there's a place you walked
Where love falls from the trees
My heart is like a broken cup
I only feel right on my knees


I spit out like a sewer hole
Yet still recieve your kiss
How can I measure up to anyone now
After such a love as this?

Annie Lennox - Sweet dreams (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 15:52 Live 8

Sweet dreams are made of this
Who am I to disagree?
I travel the world
And the seven seas--
Everybody's looking for something.
Some of them want to use you
Some of them want to get used by you
Some of them want to abuse you
Some of them want to be abused.
(Hold your head up--Keep your head up--MOVIN' ON)

Annie Lennox - Why (Live 8)

29. února 2008 v 15:50 Live 8

How many times do I have to try to tell you
That I'm sorry for the things I've done
But when I start to try to tell you
That's when you have to tell me
Hey... this kind of trouble's only just begun
I tell myself too many times
Why don't you ever learn to keep your big mouth shut
That's why it hurts so bad to hear the words
That keep on falling from your mouth
Falling from your mouth
Falling from your mouth
Tell me...
Why
Why
I may be mad
I may be blind
I may be viciously unkind
But I can still read what you're thinking
And I've heard is said too many times
That you'd be better off
Besides...
Why can't you see this boat is sinking
(this boat is sinking this boat is sinking)
Let's go down to the water's edge
And we can cast away those doubts
Some things are better left unsaid
But they still turn me inside out
Turning inside out turning inside out
Tell me...
Why
Tell me...
Why
This is the book I never read
These are the words I never said
This is the path I'll never tread
These are the dreams I'll dream instead
This is the joy that's seldom spread
These are the tears...
The tears we shed
This is the fear
This is the dread
These are the contents of my head
And these are the years that we have spent
And this is what they represent
And this is how I feel
Do you know how I feel ?
'cause i don't think you know how I feel
I don't think you know what I feel
I don't think you know what I feel
You don't know what I feel



Boomtown rats - I don't like Mondays (Live Aid ´85)

26. února 2008 v 21:50 Live 8

the silicon chip inside her head
gets switched to overload
and nobody gonna go to school today
she's gonna make them stay at home
daddy doesn't understand it
he always said she was good as gold
and he can see
no reasons
'cause there are
no reasons
what reasons do you need to be shown

tell me why
i don't like Mondays
tell me why
i don't like Mondays
tell me why
i don't like Mondays
i want to shoot the whole day down

The Telex machine is kept so clean
And it types to a waiting world
And Mother feels so shocked
Father's world is rocked
And their thoughts turn to their own little girl
Sweet 16 ain't that peachy keen
No, it ain't so neat to admit defeat
They can see no reasons
'Cause there are no reasons
What reason do you need, oh-h-h

{Refrain}
Down, down, shoot it all down

And all the playing's stopped in the playground now
She wants to play with her toys a while
And school's out early and soon we'll be learning
And the lesson today is how to die
And then the bullhorn crackles
And the captain tackles
With the problems and the how's and why's
And he can see no reasons
'Cause there are no reasons
What reason do you need to die, die, oh-h-h

And the silicon chip inside her head
Gets switched to overload
Oh, and nobody's gonna go to school today
She's going to make them stay at home
And Daddy doesn't understand it
He always said she was as good as gold
And he can see no reason
'Cause there are no reasons
What reason do you need to be shown

(Tell my why) I don't like Mondays
(Tell my why) I don't like Mondays
(Tell my why) I don't like,I don't like
(Tell my why) I don't like Mondays
(Tell my why) I don't like,I don't like
(Tell my why) I don't like Mondays
I wanna shoot
The whole day down

Phil Collins - Against all odds (Live Aid ´85)

26. února 2008 v 21:46 Live 8

How can I just let you walk away,
Just let you leave without a trace,
When I´m standing taking every breath,
With you, ooohhh,
You´re the only one who really knew me,
At all.


How can you just walk away from me,
When all I can do is watch you leave,
Cause we shared the laughter and the pain,
And even shared the tears,
You´re the only one who really knew me at all.

So take a look at me now,
There´s just an empty space,
There´s nothing left here to remind me,
Just the memory of your face,
So take a look at me now,
There´s just an empty space,
If you´re coming back to me it´s against all odds,
And that´s what I´ve got to face.

I wish I could just make you turn around,
Turn around and see me cry,
There´s so much I need to say to you,
So many reasons why,
You´re the only one who really knew me at all.

So take a look at me now,
There´s just an empty space,
There´s nothing left here to remind me,
Just the memory of your face,
So take a look at me now,
So there´s just an empty space,
But to wait for you is all I can do,
When that´s what I´ve got to face.

Take a good look at me now,
Cause I´ll be standing here,
(Standing here)
And you coming back to me is against all odds,
And that´s the chance I´ve got to take.

Got to take
Got to take

Ooh
Take a look at me now

Take a look at me now.

Raymond Rehnicer - Tráva a sloni

26. února 2008 v 21:14 Čtenářský deník
Tato kniha začíná na počátku 90. let 20. století. Příběh se odehrává v Sarajevu a autor v knize popisuje život za války, počínaje 2. březnem a konče 31. října v Praze.
Počátkem března se v Sarajevu začínají stavět barikády, ale všichni dělají, že je nevidí a že neslyší časté přestřelky v ulicích města.
V dubnu už se lidé nedostanu do města a jsou odkázáni jen na informace z televize nebo od přátel ve městě. Když se někomu přece jen podaří proniknout do města, vidí vyrabované obchody a nikde ani stopu po policii. Ale to je jen na okraji. V centru život plyne dál jako obvykle. Obchody a kavárny jsou plné lidí, kteří se nezajímají o život venku.
Navzdory obsazení Dubrovníku a Vukovaru lidé nevěří, že by mohlo jít o okupaci. Parlament zakazuje televizní přenosy a mezi lidmi se z pacifistické nálady stává radikální protisrbská.
V květnu je město téměř bez přestávky bombardují a zděšení lidé se neodvažují vyjít na ulici. Ti, co se odváží, vycházejí pouze s automatickou pistolí po ruce.
Všichni jsou neustále pod tlakem nejen pro boje, ale i pro to, že už nefungují žádné služby, ale při tom jsou šťastni, protože jim teče voda a funguje elektrika a před nedávnem i telefon. Potom už nejde ani elektrika a téměř všem už docházejí potraviny. Lidé přestávají mít pojem o čase a žijí jen ze dne na den. Jednoho dne opět jde proud. Srbové mají velké zásoby jídla, které dokonce ve velkém vyhazují do popelnic, ale ostatní jsou už dva měsíce bez peněz, protože jim banky ještě před začátkem války odmítly vydat úspory.
Proud nešel dlouho. Teď jde jednou až dvakrát za deset dní a voda teče téměř vždy. Do města se dostává humanitní pomoc, která ovšem není vůbec platná, protože se pak prodává v obchodech a můžou si ji dovolit pouze srbští vojáci. Téměř v září se humanitní pomoc dostává k Židům i když v malé míře, ale už netrpí hladem tolik, jako předtím. Válka plyne beze změn. Pořád se bombarduje, střílí, zabíjí a krade. Všude jsou hladoví lidé, kteří touží po odchodu z města.
22. října dostane 41 lidí povolení odjet do Bělohradu. Cestou po nich dělostřelci střílí, ale všichni se nakonec dostanou do Bělehradu živi a zdrávi. Pro autora s rodinou k maďarským hranicím přijedou jeho pražští přátelé a on a jeho rodina se dostávají do Československa.
Citát: "Celé Sarajevo vyjma naší "osvobozené" čtvrti je nepřetržitě vydáno napospas těžkému bombardovánígranáty, které létají nad našimi hlavami. Je děsivé slyšet kulomety a těžké dělostřelectvo, jak střílejí z blízkého kopce na město, jež se nijak nemůže bránit. Pokud si můžeme pustit televizi, nabízí nám každý večer hrůzný výčet událostí. Hrůza je už v tom, že kvůli našim blízkým, kterých je na druhém břehu tolik, se nemůžeme od obrazovky odtrhnout."

Live 8 2005

26. února 2008 v 17:34 Live 8
Série benefičních koncertů zorganizovaná Bobem Geldofem. Koncerty se účastnily po celém světě na začátku července 2005, tedy 20 let po akci Live Aid.
10 koncertů se uskutečnilo již 2. července a jeden poté až 6. července. Vystoupilo přes 1000 interpretů, vysílalo to přes 182 televizních stanic a na 2000 rádií.
Načasování akce předcházelo summitu skupiny G8 ve Skotsku, na kterém zástupci osmi nejbohatších zemí světa jednali o pomoci rozvojovým zemím Afriky.
Vystoupili (mimo jiné):
U2, Paul McCartney, R.E.M., Madonna, Coldplay, Robbie Williams, Pink Floyd, ...